Seminars

Subscribe to Seminars feed
Lists Woodruff School Seminars.
Updated: 2 min 17 sec ago

Mechanical Engineering Seminar

Who:
Prof. Chinedum Okwudire, University of Michigan
When:
Friday, March 13, 2020 at 10:00 AM
Where:
GTMI Building Room 114

Guest Speaker

Who:
Dr. Tim Allison, Southwest Research Institute
When:
Thursday, March 12, 2020 at 11:00 AM
Where:
MRDC Building Room 4211

Guest Speaker

Who:
Dr. Robert Landers, National Science Foundation
When:
Friday, March 6, 2020 at 11:00 AM
Where:
GTMI Building Room Auditorium

Faculty Candidate Seminar

Who:
Dr. Seyede Fatemeh Ghoreishi, University of Maryland
When:
Wednesday, March 4, 2020 at 11:00 AM
Where:
MRDC Building Room 4211

Faculty Candidate Seminar

Who:
Ms. Monique McClain, Purdue University
When:
Tuesday, March 3, 2020 at 11:00 AM
Where:
Guggenheim Building Room 244

COE/Structural Mechanics Seminar

Who:
Prof. Sung Hoon Kang, Hopkins Extreme Materials Institute
When:
Thursday, February 27, 2020 at 11:00 AM
Where:
MRDC Building Room 4211

Faculty Candidate Seminar

Who:
Dr. Ian Bell, National Institute of Standards and Technology
When:
Tuesday, February 25, 2020 at 11:00 AM
Where:
MRDC Building Room 4211

Faculty Candidate Seminar

Who:
Dr. Stephen Raiman, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
When:
Wednesday, February 19, 2020 at 2:00 PM
Where:
MRDC Building Room 4211

Gegenheimer Lecture on Innovation

Who:
Dr. Hiroshi Amano, Nagoya University, CIRFE, IMaSS
When:
Monday, February 17, 2020 at 11:00 AM
Where:
GTMI Building Room Auditorium

NRE 8011/8012 Seminar

Who:
Mr. Jesson Hutchinson, Critical Experiments Team, Los Alamos National Laboratory
When:
Thursday, February 13, 2020 at 11:00 AM
Where:
Boggs Building Room 3-47

Guest Speaker

Who:
Dr. Symone Alexander, Georgia Tech School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
When:
Wednesday, February 12, 2020 at 11:00 AM
Where:
MRDC Building Room 4211

Mechanical Engineering Seminar

Who:
Dr. Jessica Menold, The Pennsylvania State University
When:
Monday, February 10, 2020 at 11:00 AM
Where:
MRDC Building Room 3515

Faculty Candidate Seminar

Who:
Dr. Akanksha Menon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
When:
Thursday, February 6, 2020 at 2:00 PM
Where:
MRDC Building Room 4211

NRE 8011/8012 Seminar

Who:
Mr. Matthew Griffin, Program Manager, Applied Energy Program, LANL
When:
Thursday, February 6, 2020 at 11:00 AM
Where:
Boggs Building Room 3-47

COE/Structural Mechanics Seminar

Who:
Dr. Renee Zhao, The Ohio State University
When:
Thursday, February 6, 2020 at 11:00 AM
Where:
Love Building Room 109

NRE 8011/8012 Seminar

Who:
Mr. Ryan Bechtel, Health Physicist, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA)
When:
Thursday, January 30, 2020 at 11:00 AM
Where:
Boggs Building Room 3-47

Faculty Candidate Seminar

Who:
Ms. Margaret Chapman, University of California Berkeley
When:
Thursday, January 30, 2020 at 11:00 AM
Where:
Pettit Microelectronics Research Center Building Room 102A/B

COE/Structural Mechanics Seminar

Who:
Dr. Nanshu Lu, University of Texas at Austin
When:
Thursday, January 30, 2020 at 11:00 AM
Where:
GTMI Building Room Atrium

Mechanical Engineering Seminar

Who:
Prof. Burak Ozpineci, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
When:
Thursday, January 30, 2020 at 11:00 AM
Where:
MRDC Building Room 4211

NRE 8011/8012 Seminar

Who:
Mr. Bill Gassmann, Exelon Nuclear Fuels Department, Senior Staff Engineer and lead engineer for the Accident Tolerant Fuel Program
When:
Thursday, January 23, 2020 at 11:00 AM
Where:
Boggs Building Room 3-47

Pages