Alumni Awards

Hall of Fame

The Hall of Fame Award is the highest honor that can be bestowed on alumni in the College of Engineering. Hall of Fame membership is reserved for alumni who have made sustained and meritorious engineering and/or managerial contributions during their careers. Woodruff School inductees are:

  • Joseph H. Anderer (BME 1947), 1996
  • John A. Auxier (Ph.D. NE 1972), 1996
  • Tom A. Barrow, Jr. (BME 1948), 2000
  • John C. Cerny (BME 1951), 2007
  • Jack Clearman (BME 1946), 2003
  • D. B. "Pete" Cofer (BME 1953), 1997
  • Harold O. Davidson, Jr. (BME 1947, MSIE 1948)
  • Leo J. Drum, Jr. (BME 1935), 2005
  • Robert C. Elder (BME 1943), 1996
  • E. Al Eppinger (BME 1960), 2005
  • Fred Estrada (BME 1954), 2000
  • Melvin S. Feder (BME 1943), 1996
  • Arnold I. Goldberg (BME 1950), 2004
  • Stephen C. Hale, Jr. (BME 1940), 2003
  • Joseph T. Hamrick (BME 1946, MSME 1948), 2001
  • Robert T. "Bobby" Jones (BSME 1922), 1997
  • J. Adreon "Jack" Keller (BME 1939), 2003
  • James C. Leathers (BME 1955), 2006
  • Joseph LeConte Smith Jr. (BME 1952, MSME 1953), 2004
  • Dean Lennard (BME 1953), 2003
  • Frank Davis Lewis Sr. (BAE 1943), MSME 1959), 2003
  • Thomas S. Lucas (BME 1947), 1999
  • Jean A. Mori (BME 1958), 2008
  • Henry L. Pruitt (BME 1951), 2012
  • Arturo Rodriguez-Ulloa (BME 1933), 1999
  • Harris Saunders Jr. (BME 1945), 1997
  • A. Chester Skinner Jr. (BME 1943), 1999
  • David I. J. Wang (MSME 1952), 1999
  • Lawrence J. Ybarrondo (Ph.D. ME 1964), 2003
  • Jack M. Zeigler (BME 1948), 1998

Distinguished Alumni

The Woodruff School Distinguished Alumnus Award was inaugurated in 1989 to recognize an outstanding alumnus of the School. Previous winners of the award are:

  • Charles L. Ray (BME 1950), 1989
  • Frank M. White (BME 1954), 1990
  • Paul A. Duke (BME 1945), 1991
  • Frank K. Webb (BME 1938), 1992
  • Frank J. Whitely, 1993
  • Herbert P. Haley (BME 1933), 1993
  • Jack M. Zeigler (BME 1948), 1994
  • Nelson D. Abell (BME 1944), 1995
  • Harold W. Gegenheimer (BME 1933), 1996
  • Eugene C. Gwaltney (BME 1940), 1997
  • Harris Saunders, Jr. (BME 1945), 1998
  • Oliver H. Sale, Jr. (BME 1946), 1999
  • Pete Petit (BME 1962), 2000
  • Pierce Merry, Jr. (BME 1950), 2001
  • Ralph W. Pries (BME 1940), 2002
  •  Joseph H. Anderer (BME 1947), 2003
  • Tom Barrow (BME 1947), 2004
  • Goodman Espy, III, M.D. (BME 1957), 2005
  • Pat Epps (BME 1956), 2006
  • Jean Albert Mori (BME 1958), 2007
  • William R. Collins Jr. (BME 1957, MSIM 1963), 2008
  •  Bill Thacker (BME 1967), 2009

Academy of Distinguished Engineering Alumni

The Academy of Distinguished Engineering Alumni Award recognizes alumni who have provided distinguished contributions to the profession, field, Institute, or society at large.  Candidates are highly placed executives and are actively involved in engineering or management, industry, academia, or government. Inductees from the Woodruff School are:

  • Dwight Alford (BME 1962, MSME 1964), 2005
  • Alfredo Arias (BME 1969, MSEE 1974), 2005
  • John E. (Chip) Akridge, III (BME 1968), 1996
  • Sherri Bealkowski (BME 1980), 2003
  • Robert E. Cannon (BME 1951), 1997
  • Robert Cantwell (BME 1978), 2003
  • Thomas A. Christopher (MS ESM 1968), 2005
  • Ralph Cleveland, Jr. (BME 1986), 2012
  • William R. Collins, Jr. (BME 1957), 1996
  • William W. Dean (BME 1977), 2003
  • Gordon Dickens (MSNE 1976), 1996
  • Benedict A. Eazzetta (BNE 1986, MSME 1987), 2008
  • Pat Epps (BME 1956), 2000
  • Jose Estrada (BSME 1963), 1999
  • Dolan P. Falconer, Jr. (BNE, MSNE 1979), 2001
  • Jeffrey T. Gasser (BME 1983), 2005
  • Robert V. Geiger (Ph.D. ME 1991), 2003
  • Dan C. Godbee (BME 1976, MSME 1987, MSIE 1989)
  • Jerry M. Hesterlee (BME 1964), 1998
  • George H. Inman (BME 1958), 1996
  • Manuel Junco, Jr. (BME 1975), 2005
  • Wayne H. Knox (MSNE 1973), 1996
  • Bryan T. LaBrecque (BME 1981), 2006
  • James A. Lake (Ph.D. NE 1972), 1996
  • Ben W. Latimer (BME 1962), 1998
  • J. Wayne Littles (BME 1962), 1996
  • Louis B. Long (BSPhys 1966, MSNE 1967), 2006
  • John R. Markley (BME 1956), 1997
  • William R. McCollum Jr. (BSEE 1973, MSNE 1974), 2007
  • Huibert Mees (MSME 1989), 2007
  • Carolyn W. Meyers (MSME, Ph.D. ME 1979), 1996
  • Juan Antonio Michelena (BME 1962), 2001
  • David F. Montague (BNE 1977), 2008
  • Jean Albert Mori (BME 1958), 1996
  • Robert K. Morse (BME 1982), 2007
  • Robert J. Millikan (BME 1959), 1996
  • Ravi Rangan (Ph.D. ME 1990), 2008
  • Carl Ring (BME 1978), 2012
  • Roberto R. Roy (ME 1969), 2004
  • Michael T. Ryan (Ph.D. NE 1982), 1996
  • James H. Starnes, Jr. (BME 1961), 1996
  • Joseph K. Tannebill (BME 1955), 1999
  • David E. Tate Sr. (BME 1962, MSME 1964), 2000
  • William L. Thacker (BME 1967), 1996
  • John E. Till (Ph.D. NE 1976), 1996
  • Leon H. Toups (ME 1960, MSME 1961), 2004
  • Roland Toups (ME 1960, MSME 1961), 2004
  • Donald P. Traviss (BME 1968, MSME 1970), 1996
  • Robert C. Traylor (BME 1958), 2008
  • John H. Tundermann (BME 1963, MSME 1964), 1999
  • F. Thomas Tuttle (BME 1964), 1999
  • Jean C. Valdes (BME 1981), 2008
  • John G. Voeller (BME 1971), 2001
  • David M. Walker (ME 1960, MS Physics 1965, Ph.D. NE 1970), 1996
  • Glenn R. Wienkoop (BCER 1969, MSCER 1971), 2007
  • Charles E. Willbanks (BME, MSME, Ph.D. 1967), 1996
  • Thomas L. Williams (BME 1967), 1998

Council of Outstanding Young Engineering Alumni

The Council of Outstanding Young Engineering Alumni Award recognizes alumni who have distinguished themselves through professional practice and/or service to the Institute, profession, or society at-large.  They are on the “fast track” and have made rapid advancement within their organizations and have been recognized for early professional achievements by others within their profession, field, or organization.  They are considered future leaders in their profession. Woodruff School inductees are:

  • Negus B. Adefris (Ph.D. ME 1993)
  • Derrick Adkins (BME 1993)
  • Todd R. Allen (BME 1983), 1995
  • Bruce Antolovich (Ph.D. ME 1988), 2001
  • Brett E. Battles (BME 1984, MSME 1987), 2003
  • Andrew W. Bennett (BME 1980), 1995
  • Coleman T. Bentley (BME 1982), 1997
  • Alan B. Berry (MSME 1993), 1996
  • Kim L. Berry (BME 1979), 1996
  • Norman F. Bessette, II (MSME 1992, Ph.D. ME 1994), 1998
  • Michael J. Bly (BME 1990), 2006
  • James R. Borders (BME 1983, MSME 1988), 1995
  • France Cimatti (BME 1981), 1995
  • Sonya Summerour Clemmons (ME 1994), 2004
  • Robert T. Coneybeer (MSME 1992), 2003
  • Jarrett Datcher (MSME 2002), 2007
  • Jeffrey T. Ellis (Ph.D. 1999), 2006
  • Penney A. File (BNE 1981), 1996
  • D. Fort Flowers, Jr. (BME 1983, MSME 1985), 1996
  • Robin Galer (BME/NE 1977), 1995
  • Norman H. Garrett III (BME 1981), 1998
  • Erika Geist (BME 1996), 2008
  • Kennon H. Guglielmo (MSME 1990, Ph.D. ME 1992), 1999
  • Lynda B. Herrig (BME 1984, MSME 1985), 1995
  • Neil C. Hawkins (BSHP 1984), 1996 (?)
  • J. Kurt Jacobus (BME 1993), 2007
  • Artis C. Jenkins (BME 1976, MSME 1980, Ph.D. ME 1984), 1995
  • Deborah Kilpatrick (BESM 1989, MSME 1994, Ph.D. MD 1996), 1999
  • Donald E. Kinser (ME 1983), 1996
  • Stephanie M. Kladakis (MSME 1999, Ph.D. ME 2002), 2006
  • John Kluber (BME 1984), 2001
  • Jeffrey S. Lane (BME, MSME, Ph.D. ME), 1996
  • Anthony Lee (BME 1993, MSBioE 1995), 2008
  • Margie Lewis (BNE 1979), 1997
  • Donald K. Lorenzo (BNE, MSNE), 1996
  • Sharon Jadrnak Luck (BME 1987, MSME 1989), 1995
  • Jed S. Lyons (BSME 1984, MSME 1987, Ph.D. ME 1990), 1996
  • Calvin Mackie (BME 1990, MSME 1992, Ph.D. ME 1996), 2003
  • David F. Marcille (BME 1984, MSME 1986), 1995
  • Robert D. McGinty (BME 1982, MSME 1983), 1995
  • Julie Miller (BSME 1984), 1999
  • Matthew P. Miller (BME 1988, MSME 1990, Ph.D. ME 1993), 1995
  • David Montague (BNE 1977, MSNE 1979), 1995
  • John C. Moosbrugger (MSME 1987, Ph.D. ME 1989), 1996
  • Mark D. Morelli (BME 1987), 2003
  • Thomas E. Noonan (BME 1983), 1998
  • Pamela Norris (Ph.D. ME 1992), 1996
  • Barry E. Powell (BME 1989, MME 1991), 1996
  • Caribeth Bair Ramey (ME 1998), 2004
  • Roy Richards, Jr. (BME 1980), 1995
  • Ronald B. Roth (MSME 1990, Ph.D. ME 1992), 2001
  • Christopher P. Rousseau (BME 1981), 1995
  • William D. Salyer (BNE 1978), 1996
  • Thomas G. Scarborough (BME 1977), 1995
  • Marcus W. Shute (MSME 1991, Ph.D. ME 1994), 1996
  • Randy Sheffield (BME 1988, MSME 1990, Ph.D. ME 1994), 2000
  • Alan F. Sides (BME 1983), 1996
  • John M. Siegel, Jr. (BME 1990, MSME 1992, Ph.D. ME 1994), 2001
  • Kathleen Klee Spillane (MSHP 1990, Ph.D. NE 1994), 2003
  • Wm. Gregory Stubbs (BME 1985), 1996
  • W. Wes Sullins (BME 1981, MSME 1982), 1996
  • Linda Susan Taylor (BME 1983, MSME 1993), 1995
  • Henry B. Ward, III (BME 1993), 2007
  • Linda M. Wells (Forsssell) (BME 1987), 1996
  • Richard K. Whitehead, III (BME 1987), 1996
  • Anne F. Wise (BME 1983), 1995

Dean’s Appreciation Award

It is acknowledged that the College of Engineering has many valued supporters who are recognized and appreciated continuously during the course of the on-going activities in the college.  This award is intended to honor those special individuals (engineering or non-engineering alumni) who have made extraordinary contributions to the advancement of the College of Engineering of Georgia Tech.

  • Dr. J. Narl Davidson, 2003
  • Dr. Ward O. Winer, 2007

The Wallace H. Coulter Award

  • Dr. Raymond Vito, 2002

College of Eningeering Award Recepients